Principles Of Macroeconomics Academic Essay

Initially, money is created by Fed by printing bills and coins.  But, in an economy there is much more money than the currency in calculation.  If the reserve requirement is 20% and the bank loans out all deposits minus required reserve, a $100 deposit will create $5000.  How is it possible?  Please see the following table:

 Bank GetsBank Keeps

(Reserve Ratio: 20%)

Bank Loans (80%) = Person Borrows
Initial deposit10,0002,0008,000
Second stage8,0001,6006,400
Third stage6,4001,2805,120
Fourth stage5,1201,0244,096
Fifth stage4,0968193,277
Sixth stage3,2776562,621
Seventh stage2,6215242,097
All other stages 10,486  2,097  8,389
TOTAL50,00010,00040,000

Words: 83

  1. Which of the tools of monetary policy did the Fed use in the emergency?
  2. Why did the grounding of aircraft cause the Fed to act?
  3. The chapter lists the duties the Fed must perform.  Which duties are mentioned in the article?
  4. What forms did liquidity take?
  5. Do you think the Fed acted correctly?

 

 

 

Do you want your assignment written by the best essay experts? Then look no further. Our teams of experienced writers are on standby to deliver to you a quality written paper as per your specified instructions. Order now, and enjoy an amazing discount!!

find the cost of your paper

Is this question part of your assignment?

Place order